Senate education committee: new members and the school districts they represent

Senate committee membership for the 2019-20 legislative session has been announced. As we reported previously, former Berlin school board member state Senator Luther Olsen is returning as chairman of the Senate Committee on Education.

Former Assembly Reps. and newly elected Senators Dale Kooyenga and Kathy Bernier are new to the committee as well as former Somerset school board member Patty Schachtner, who was elected in a special election last year.  Below is the full committee roster and the school districts they represent. If you are a board member or administrator in one of these districts you are in a prime position to influence committee action on K-12 legislation this session.

Sen. Luther Olsen (R-Ripon), Chair
14th Senate District

School Districts: Adams-Friendship Area, Baraboo, Beaver Dam, Berlin Area, Cambria-Friesland, Clintonville, Columbus, DeForest Area, Fall River, Green Lake, Horicon, Iola-Scandinavia, Lodi, Manawa, Marion, Markesan, Montello, New London, Omro, Pardeeville Area, Portage Community, Poynette, Princeton, Randolph, Rio Community, Ripon Area, Rosendale-Brandon, Rosholt, Sauk Prairie, Sun Prairie Area, Tigerton, Waunakee, Waupaca, Waupun Area, Wautoma Area, Westfield, Weyauwega-Fremont, Wild Rose, Winneconne Community, Wisconsin Dells

Sen. Alberta Darling (R-River Hills), Vice Chair
8th Senate District

School Districts: Arrowhead UHS, Brown Deer, Cedarburg, Erin, Fox Point J2, Germantown, Glendale-River Hills, Friess Lake, Grafton, Hamilton, Hartford J1, Hartford UHS, Maple Dale-Indian Hill, Menomonee Falls, Mequon-Thiensville, Merton Community, Milwaukee, Nicolet UHS, Port Washington-Saukville, Richmond, Whitefish Bay

Sen. Steve Nass (R-Whitewater)
11th Senate District

School Districts: Beloit, Beloit Turner, Big Foot UHS, Burlington Area, Cambridge, Clinton Community, Delavan-Darien, East Troy Community, Elkhorn Area, Fontana J8, Fort Atkinson, Geneva J4, Genoa City J2, Janesville, Jefferson, Lake Geneva J1, Lake Mills Area, Linn J4, Linn J6, Milton, Mukwonago, Oconomowoc Area, Palmyra-Eagle Area, Randall J1, Sharon J11, Walworth J1, Wheatland J1, Whitewater Unified, Williams Bay, Wilmot UHS

Sen. Dale Kooyenga (R-Brookfield)*
5th Senate District

School Districts: Elmbrook, Milwaukee, New Berlin, Waukesha, Wauwatosa, West Allis-West Milwaukee

 

 

Sen. Kathleen Bernier (R-Lake Hallie)*
23rd Senate District

School Districts: Abbotsford, Altoona, Augusta, Bloomer, Cadott Community, Chippewa Falls Area Unified, Colby, Colfax, Cornell, Edgar, Elk Mound Area, Fall Creek, Granton Area, Greenwood, Lake Holcombe, Loyal, Marshfield Unified, Neillsville, Nekoosa, New Auburn, Osseo-Fairchild, Owen-Withee, Spencer, Stanley-Boyd Area, Stratford, Thorp

Sen. Chris Larson (D-Milwaukee)
7th Senate District

School Districts: Cudahy, Franklin, Milwaukee, Oak Creek-Franklin, Saint Francis, South Milwaukee

 

 

Sen. Janet Bewley (D-Mason)
25th Senate District

School Districts: Ashland, Barron Area, Bayfield, Birchwood, Boyceville Community, Butternut, Cameron, Clear Lake, Chequamegon, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area, Clayton, Cumberland, Drummond Area, Flambeau, Glenwood City, Hayward Community, Hurley, Lac du Flambeau #1, Lakeland UHS, Luck, Maple, Mellen, Mercer, New Auburn, Northwood, Phillips, Prairie Farm, Prentice, Rib Lake, Rice Lake Area, Shell Lake, Siren, Solon Springs, South Shore, Spooner, Superior, Turtle Lake, Unity, Washburn, Webster

Sen. LaTonya Johnson (D-Milwaukee)
6th Senate District

School Districts: Milwaukee

 

 

Sen. Patty Schachtner (D-Somerset)
10th Senate District

School Districts: Amery, Baldwin-Woodville Area, Boyceville Community, Clayton, Frederic,  Glenwood City, Grantsburg, Hudson, Luck, Menomonie Area, New Richmond, Osceola, River Falls, Saint Croix Central, Saint Croix Falls, Siren, Somerset, Webster

 

 

*-will assume office on January 7, 2019