Assembly Education Committee Members and the School Districts They Represent (Updated)

thiesfeldtAssembly Speaker Robin Vos has announced state Assembly committee membership for the 2017-18 legislative session.  As we previously shared here, Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt (pictured) is returning as chairman of the Assembly Education Committee.  This is his second session as chair of the committee. Below are the other GOP Representatives (minority/Democrat committee membership has not yet been announced) on the committee including the school districts represented by each.  If you are a board member or administrator in one of these districts you are in a prime position to influence committee action on K-12 legislation this session.

thiesfeldtRep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt (R-Fond du Lac), Chair
52nd Assembly District
School Districts: Campbellsport, Fond du Lac, Lomira, New Holstein, North Fond du Lac, Oakfield, Rosendale-Brandon, Waupun Area

 

 

kitchensRep. Joel Kitchens (R-Sturgeon Bay), Vice-Chair
1st Assembly District
School Districts: Algoma, Denmark, Gibraltar Area, Green Bay Area, Kewaunee, Luxemburg-Casco, Mishicot, Sevastopol, Southern Door, Sturgeon Bay, Washington Island

 

 

jaglerRep. John Jagler (R-Watertown)
37th Assembly District
School Districts: Beaver Dam, Columbus, DeForest Area, Dodgeland, Hartford UHS, Hustisford, Marshall, Oconomowoc Area, Sun Prairie Area, Waterloo, Watertown

 

 

zimmermanRep. Shannon Zimmerman (R-River Falls)*
30th Assembly District
School Districts: Ellsworth Community, Hudson, New Richmond, River Falls, Saint Croix Central, Somerset

 

 

 

JRodRep. Jessie Rodriguez (R-Oak Creek)
21st Assembly District
School Districts: Franklin, Oak Creek, South Milwaukee

 

 

 

tuslerRep. Ron Tusler (R-Appleton)*
3rd Assembly District
School Districts: Appleton Area, Brillion, Chilton, Hilbert, Kaukauna Area, Kimberly Area, Little Chute Area, Menasha, Stockbridge, Wrightstown Community

 

 

mursauRep. Jeff Mursau (R-Crivitz)
36th Assembly District
School Districts: Antigo, Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine, Bonduel, Coleman, Crandon, Crivitz, Elcho , Gillett, Goodman-Armstrong Creek, Laona, Lena, Marinette, Menominee Indian, Niagara, Oconto Falls, Pulaski Community, Shawano, Suring, Wabeno Area, Wausaukee, White Lake, Wittenberg-Birnamwood

 

quinnRep. Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
75th Assembly District
School Districts: Barron Area, Birchwood, Boyceville Community, Cameron, Clear Lake, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area, Clayton, Cumberland, Glenwood City, Hayward Community, Luck, New Auburn, Prairie Farm, Rice Lake Area, Shell Lake, Spooner, Turtle Lake, Unity

 

duchowRep. Cindi Duchow (R-Town of Delafield)
99th Assembly District
School Districts: Arrowhead UHS, Hartland-Lakeside J3, Kettle Moraine, Lake Country, Merton Community, Mukwonago, Oconomowoc Area, Palmyra-Eagle Area, Richmond, Stone Bank, Swallow, Waukesha

 

 

wichgersRep. Chuck Wichgers (R-Muskego)*
83rd Assembly District
School Districts: Burlington Area, East Troy Community, Franklin, Mukwonago, Muskego-Norway, Norris, Washington-Caldwell, Waterford Graded, Waterford UHS, Waukesha, Whitnall

 

 

popeRep. Sondy Pope (D-Mt. Horeb)
80th Assembly District
School Districts: Albany, Argyle, Barneveld, Belleville, Dodgeville, Evansville Community, Madison Metropolitan, Middleton-Cross Plains Area, Mineral Point, Monroe, Monticello, Mount Horeb Area, New Glarus, Oregon, Pecatonica Area, River Valley, Verona Area, Wisconsin Heights

 

genrichRep. Eric Genrich (D-Green Bay)
90th Assembly District
School Districts: Green Bay Area

 

 

 

considine.jpgRep. Dave Considine (D-Baraboo)
81st Assembly District
School Districts: Baraboo, Barneveld, Lodi, Portage Community, Reedsburg, River Valley, Sauk Prairie, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin Heights

 

 

heblRep. Gary Hebl (D-Sun Prairie)
46th Assembly District
School Districts: Cambridge, Deerfield Community, Marshall, McFarland, Monona Grove, Stoughton Area, Sun Prairie Area

 

 

 

bowenRep. David Bowen (D-Milwaukee)
10th Assembly District
School Districts: Milwaukee, Shorewood, Whitefish Bay

 

 

 

vruwinkRep. Don Vruwink (D-Milton)*
43rd Assembly District
School Districts: Cambridge, Edgerton, Evansville Community, Fort Atkinson, Janesville, Milton, Oregon, Palmyra-Eagle Area, Parkview, Stoughton Area, Whitewater Unified

 

 

*-Newly-Elected Freshman Legislator

1 thought on “Assembly Education Committee Members and the School Districts They Represent (Updated)

Comments are closed.